U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 22-year-old female asked:

My daughter torn her upper lip frelum it has left loose skin hanging inbetween her teeth will this heal or be left with a point of gum hanging ?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 44 years experience
Did a doctor: Did a doctor examine the area? If not should be to make sure it heals right.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Will likely heal: And contract to the point it will need no further care. It used to be a common practice for nurse midwives to cut the frenulum in children who had difficulties latching onto a nipple and improve ability to nurse. In most instances, these healed uneventfully.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Should be fine: This happens frequently.Most will self heal and the remnants will become smaller over a few days to weeks.
Last updated Feb 14, 2022

Disclaimer:
