A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my daughter torn her upper lip frelum it has left loose skin hanging inbetween her teeth will this heal or be left with a point of gum hanging ?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience Dermatology
Did a doctor: Did a doctor examine the area? If not should be to make sure it heals right.
Answered on Aug 3, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Will likely heal: And contract to the point it will need no further care. It used to be a common practice for nurse midwives to cut the frenulum in children who had difficulties latching onto a nipple and improve ability to nurse. In most instances, these healed uneventfully.
Answered on Jan 2, 2015
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Should be fine: This happens frequently.Most will self heal and the remnants will become smaller over a few days to weeks.
Answered on Jan 2, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Pediatric Dentist: There are a number of nearby pedodontists in Pretoria: https://www.google.com/maps/search/pedodontist+Mamelodi,+Pretoria,+0122,+South+Africa/@-25.713 ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Gum, Jan and head: pain. You need to see your dentist or your doctor. Nerve pathways and muscles can be very confusing in the pain they generate and a professional wil ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Charles Lockhart
8 years experience Dentistry
Dental visit: Since there is no normal in dentistry, suggest you schedule a dental visit to xray and evaluate the problem for treatment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month