A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can a breech baby cause or worsen a cystocele? also, can standing up for too long worsen it as well? i'm 26w7d with breech baby that kicks bladder.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sara Garmel
33 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
No: Pregnancy can worsen a cystocele, but the baby's presentation has nothing to do with it.
Answered on Apr 12, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Howard Tay
31 years experience Urology
Cystocele: A mild cystocele is consider a mild bladder prolapse that does not extend into the vaginal opening when asked to "bear down." common causes include p ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Usually no reason: Twin pregnancies can be breech because of limited room in the uterus. Some babies may have a larger head than usual that does not fit easily in the m ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Yes , Possible: Multiple child births will weaken the supporting pelvic diaphragm. Hysterectomy will make it worse. Speak to your doctor again and see if it's possibl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Danielle Salhany
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not, but serious: Mesh erosions and infections are uncommon but very serious complications of pelvic surgery. There is heightened awareness due to recent fda reports ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month