U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Meriden, CT
A 34-year-old female asked:

can a hysterectomy cause a grade 3 cystocele and a grade 3 rectocele? i have 5 kids never had an issue until after. dr says it's from having babies.

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Yes , Possible: Multiple child births will weaken the supporting pelvic diaphragm. Hysterectomy will make it worse. Speak to your doctor again and see if it's possible to fix it. If you are not happy with the answer, get a second opinion. Your doctor may even help you to get one.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 17, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
