U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

How common are bladder mesh problems after cystocele repair?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danielle Salhany
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not, but serious: Mesh erosions and infections are uncommon but very serious complications of pelvic surgery. There is heightened awareness due to recent fda reports looking closer at these products. Overall they are safe, but should only be used in carefully selected pts. Who need this surgery and in experienced hands. Seek out a dr. Who perfoms many of these operations and follow post op instructions exactly.
Dr. Stephen Chinn
Urology 38 years experience
Bladder mesh problem: The incidence of bladder mesh complications (infection/pain/erosion/retention/....) is actually very "low" if properly applied/implanted. One should be careful and ascertain the physician's expertise in these specific surgical procedures: obviously, i would trust a reputable individual that is experienced and can demonstrate his/her expertise......
Dr. Mitchell Schuster
Urogynecology 32 years experience
Agree completely with Dr. Chinn. Most of the physicians who are well trained in mesh use are active members of the SGS or AUGS. Both of these professional societies have published recommendations regarding the use of vaginal placed mesh. The FDA has also published patient information regarding the use of vaginal mesh. Most well trained doctors will want to help you.
Mar 17, 2012
Dr. Howard Usitalo
Urology 40 years experience
Mesh: Although the complications of mesh are not common, they can be devastating to the woman who has one. Talk to your doctor about his/her experience with mesh. Postmenopausal women may be more prone to these. Sexually active women may have more problems as the mesh may cause pain or erosion. Slings should not be grouped with the sheet mesh procedures. Problems with slings are rare.
Dr. J. Kyle Mathews
Urogynecology 33 years experience
Erosion rates: Your doctor should tell you what his or her rate of erosion is, treatment if erosion occurs, rate of pain with intercourse after repair, & their failure rate. If they don't, find another doctor. As an example, i tell my patient there is a 3 to 6% risk of erosion, withe the majority of the being treated in the office. Rarely they may require a second surgery.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 23, 2020

Disclaimer:
