U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
East Alton, IL
A 45-year-old female asked:

mid urethral bladder sling placed 4mo. ago:cystocele repair. 10 days later back to o.r. due to retention. bladder sling loosened. fast forward. urodynamics showed obstruction. mesh removed; leaking urine constantly now; + stress inc.is this normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Surgery complication: You have had multiple surgical complications since your original cystocoele repair. Post surgery the healing process can cause a major change in the anatomy from adhesions & scarring when incurring multiple subsequent surgeries from complications and possible infection from mesh use. No, this is not completely normal and a 2nd opinion is warranted with a GYN MD Urogynecologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 40 years experience
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Guyer
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 46 years experience
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones commented
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Feb 19, 2012
Dr. Peter Zimmerman
Pain Management 33 years experience
Mar 10, 2012
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

I had my gallbladder removed. Is it normal to feel a lot of stomach pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
No: You may have some pain in the first week or so but it shouldn't be severe. You should see your doctor or surgeon.
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
