U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New Zealand
A 31-year-old female asked:

Have a dermoid cyst on left ovary was 3 cm 8months ago, it's now 7.5 cm, they say it's stable and not looking at removing it, why?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
General Surgery 43 years experience
SECOND OPINION: I WILL GET SECOND OPINION TO INCREASE FROM 3CM TO 7.5CM THAT IN MY OPINION A SIGNIFICANT INCREASE DERMOID CYST ARE MAINLY BENIGN BUT THERE IS NO GUARANTEE YOURS IS SO I WILL GET SECOND OPINION
Dr. Henry Jacobs
Obstetrics and Gynecology 66 years experience
can do an MRI and a ca 125 assay, but dermoids this size can twist and threaten the ovary. I usually take them out with a laparosope or a minilap.
Sep 11, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 11, 2014

Disclaimer:
