U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Gulfport, MS
A 46-year-old female asked:

i was diagnosed with fibroids in my breast. my left breast is the worst. i had a mammogram, it was normal. my question is what does that mean exactly?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frank Fayz
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
More testing needed.: Fibroadenomas are benign growths in female breasts quite common between the ages of 16 and 50. If they calcify, they can be readily seen on mammograms. If no calcium, they can be difficult to see on younger female mammograms due to surrounding normal milk producing fibroglandular tissue obscuring them. Persistent mass, pain, or risk factors for breast cancer could warrant an MRI exam.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
Fibroadenomas?: Do you mean fibroadenomas, or fibrous breast tissue? If fibroadenomas, how were they diagnosed? If you have dense breasts, it is possible for visualization of a fibroadenoma or other lesion to be obscurred by the generalized breast density, so the mammo would look normal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to get a chest X-ray in the first trimester?

4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Dr. Christopher Powers
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Nov 2, 2011
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A member asked:

Chronic wind causing pain in chest and down both arms.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 2, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
