U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

i can no longer wear dentures because of bone loss. are there any solutions to my problem?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Mass
Hand Surgery 46 years experience
See a dentist: This is not an orthopaedic problem but a dental problem. It could be caused by taking some bone preserving drugs as fosimax. Talk to you dentist.
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
Depends: We need to know why you have the bone loss and why you can not wear dentures. Is the bone loss general or localized? Why does you dentist says you can't wear the dentures. Your dentist needs to help you with the answers to your question. If it is general bone loss that suggests osteoporosis and there are treatments for that. Once that is clarified with a DXA (bone density) test then rx.
Dr. John Thaler
Prosthodontics 41 years experience
See a specialist: See a prosthodontist and their team oral surgeon. Newer techniques are available. Go to www.Dentalimplants-usa.Com for more info. There is hope -- especially at your young age.
Dr. James Vito
Prosthodontics 37 years experience
Dental implants: Should be baluster for dental implants to secure your denture.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Who should have a bone density test?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Videh Mahajan
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
DEXA: Women over the age of 65, men over 70 and certain high risk categories.
A 39-year-old member asked:

How will pregnancy affect my bones?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Should not: But if it does would be positive as weight bearing is good for your bones.
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Provided original answer
Estrogen protects from bone loss too!
Sep 11, 2013
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the effects of menopause on bone health?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Menopausal bone loss: Generally after menopause women start losing bone at a more rapid rate than before. It is important to address this issue and try to prevent osteopenia and osteoporosis from occuring.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Are partial dentures a good alternative to implants?

11 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Earl Sandroff
Dentistry 43 years experience
They do work: Partial dentures (fixed & removable) have been around a lot longer than implants. Even tho implants are the standard of care they do have their drawbacks. Very expensive. They are very good but for those who can't afford them partial dentures do very well in most cases. If the partial dentures are your only bet, then many do their best to get used to them and make them work.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Will laceration to bone cause permanent scar?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Offner
Trauma Surgery 40 years experience
Yes: Any laceration will cause a permanent scar.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
