U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 20-year-old female asked:

symptoms of uti, given amoxycillin & later found white discharge & itchyness after urination which is now gone, should i take the antibiotics anyway?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Farbod Farmand
Internal Medicine 13 years experience
No: The Amoxicillin treated your urinary tract infection which is probably why you don't have any burning anymore however antibiotics can also cause fungal infection which may explain the white discharge that you have if all your symptoms all now resolved you don't need to take any more medications if you still have symptoms please see your physician for repeat anabiotic course or antifungal medications for the fungal infection.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Amox wrong 4symptoms: Antibiotics should not be prescribed or taken unless there is a documented infection. Ok to start antibiotics after +ve urinalysis pending urine culture report ; then switch or discontinue antibiotics as indicated. White discharge ; itching likely due to yeast infection. Finish course of amoxicillin, if u had a uti, stop if no uti. Need antifungal, eg lotrimin (clotrimazole) for yeast infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I take antibiotics or over-the-counter anti-diarrheal drug for ane. Coli infection?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is it worse to take antibiotics while pregnant or to have a bacterial infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Safe antibiotics: Most of the time obstetrician give medications that are safe. Certain infection at different stage of pregnancy can cross placental barrier. Do not take any medication with out consulting your md.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I'm allergic to penicillin, can I still get effective antibiotic treatment for chlamydia?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes: There are several antibiotic options for treating chlamydia infections. A primary care doctor can review the options for a patient, especially if the patient has some antibiotic allergies. Prevention is the best way to avoid needing antibiotics for chlamydia.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Can you use cranberry juice to prevent urinary tract infections?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Possibly: There are some studies that have shown that drinking cranberry juice may reduce the risk of contracting a urinary tract infections. It should be noted, however, that taking cranberry pills did not provide a similar benefit. Additionally, cranberry juice has not been found to help treat a urinary tract infection. Bottom line: may prevent infections but does not treat infections.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
