A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my hr goes down to 45 while resting but i need to take beta for my eat. doc says it ok to take the beta but i am afraid of scape ryhtms, what is that?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sergio Schabelman
47 years experience Cardiology
Take it: Hr in 40s is common in patients with beta blockers. You should take it if the doctor ordered. You should not take your pulse unless you become dizzy or feel like you are blacking out. Nothing wrong either in getting a second opinion about you really needing the medication.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Gutman
42 years experience Internal Medicine
Well...: He is right... so long as you do not get symptoms of dizziness during the day, while you are awake... Have you consulted and electrophysiologist? I ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
?too slow: If your heart rate stayed in the 50's when you're up and about, i feel that taking beta blockers(why do you need them?) will slow your heart rate too ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Haehl
45 years experience Family Medicine
Fitness: You are probable suffering from unfit cardiovascular system because of your weight and probable sedentary lifestyle unless you have some history of un ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
DGL licorice: Please do what your doc says, but a natural approach is to take dgl. Dgl is licorice tablets with an enzyme remove (because too much of it can raise ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month