A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

resting heartbeat is always 90-100 & 120+ after i eat or climb stairs. my doc doesn't seem concerned but i am. 27yo f 201lbs 5'3. overweight & scared.

1 doctor answer
Dr. William Haehl
45 years experience Family Medicine
Fitness: You are probable suffering from unfit cardiovascular system because of your weight and probable sedentary lifestyle unless you have some history of underlying heart problem. You need to get in better "shape" by losing weight and exercising. Tell your physician of those intentions and have him outline a program and tell him of your concern. You may have some basic tests first before you start.
Answered on May 30, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Zanger
32 years experience Cardiology
Skipped beats: Likely nothing serious Ask you doctor to run a holter monitor
1
1 comment
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marc Mugmon
47 years experience Cardiology
Look for sleep apnea: You should probably have a 24-hour heart rhythm monitor for starters. If overweight, would consider evaluation for sleep apnea.
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rodolfo Farhy
35 years experience Cardiology
Rapid Heart beat: They might be right. Just wait and monitor. If the fast heart rate happens again, then you might need some form of monitoring.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Pheochromocytoma: posible assuming your Holter monitor was normal during an episode
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month