A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

would one cycle of cypionate testosterone be sufficient enough to cause hair loss? or any other side effects. the dosage is 1 ml once a week.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
Unlikely: It is unlikely that one dose of testosterone would do very much either positive or negative. The more important question is: should you be taking it at all? At your age, it is rare to see men with truly low testosterone. You should be evaluated by an endocrinologist. Taking testosterone long term causes dependency (your own body stops making it), and may cause a higher cardiovascular risk.
Answered on Apr 8, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Polycystic ovarian: syndrome, see an OBGYN, that does work with this problem, or an endocrinologist. This can be treated.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Baldness: One goes bald due to genetics. Not the testosterone level.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Low T: I don't have an immediate answer for you but your doctor has to order a relevant set of labs to help understand the problem. It would also be appropri ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
33 years experience Addiction Medicine
Genetic: The pattern of hair growth and baldness are genetically determined. I am asian and i would look funny growing sparse hair on my face, too. We live wit ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month