A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am on testosterone cypionate injections 2 ml weekly. what can i do to help with the back and body acne?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Glenn Skow
11 years experience Family Medicine
Acne: Your doctor may be able to help you with prescribing a antibiotic/acne medicated body wash as well as retin-a. This will help address the 3 ways that lead to acne - oil production, clogged pores, and bacteria. You may also try to wear lose fitting clothing particularly during activities with high perspiration.
Answered on Nov 8, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Bahman Omrani
16 years experience Pain Management
Test 400 mg/week!!!!: Changing to a different non-injectable testosterone replacement product that more closely mimics the body's circadian physiology may help prevent body acne. While certain medical conditions may rarely dictate the need for a male in his 30's be on 1600 milligrams of t per month (i.e. 2 ml per week), misuse of the product should be highly suspected in this instance. The body acne is the other clue.
Answered on Apr 19, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Johnston
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Not necessarily: It's a question of degree. The spironolactone doesn't completely block all the testosterone. But it will block some so you may need a higher dose to g ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hard to say: It sounds like you are already seeing a doctor who is on top of things and ordering a hormonal evaluation. It is hard to interpret isolated lab result ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Low T: I don't have an immediate answer for you but your doctor has to order a relevant set of labs to help understand the problem. It would also be appropri ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
Unlikely: It is unlikely that one dose of testosterone would do very much either positive or negative. The more important question is: should you be taking it ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month