A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is there a correlation between pid and bv? can they occur at the same time? is that common?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Pid: Yes you can have both pid and bv.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Seems unlikely: It seems unlikely that a 3 year case of asymptomatic PID would be the source of intercourse pain. Painful intercourse is a complex issue with multiple ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Vaginal Rephresh: Vaginal Rephresh does not lead to PID. The action that you took would not lead to PID.
A female asked:
Dr. Rachel Chastanet
33 years experience Bariatrics
PID tricky: Pelvic inflammatory disease can be caused by a number of different infections, many of which are sexually transmitted. Depending on which infection, ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sanchita Yadalla
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
PID: Most commonly used out patient treatment for PID includes one Inj. (for Ceftriaxone) and Doxycycline for 14 days. Metronidazole is added if there is s ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month