U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can red lumps on my palatopharyngeal arch be cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
Medical Oncology 37 years experience
Can't tell: Could be, or maybe not. You need to see your family doc or perhaps an ENT specialist. If you use tobacco in any form or abuse alcohol, please quit today. Best to you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Can red lumps on my palatopharyngeal arch be due to cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 25 years experience
Yes it can: if it does not go or if it gets bigger or if it bothers you- you would need to go to your doctor or dentist to get checked. then if it looks suspicious your MD or dentist can refer you to see oral surgeon for a biopsy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 14, 2021

Disclaimer:
