U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old female asked:

So, i had oral sex in june and every since then ive had ear aches that went away and jaw pain occasionally and i had post nasal drip with cobblestone throat but and on my palatopharyngeal arch its red with lumps, in july i tested negative for stds?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Trager
Dentistry 56 years experience
You might have opened your mouth too wide and caused slight trauma to jaw and ears. A negative std is good for now but could be positive later. See an ENT specialist for up to date exam and possible treatment. Practice safe sex in future and know your partner.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old female asked:
Unprotected sex with itchy skin all over my body with sore lymph nodes in neck ear pain and small red bumps that come and go.neg hiv at 108 days. Std?
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 59 years experience
See derm: I wonder if your doctor has considered scabies as the cause for your skin problem. You need to call your doctor or consider consulting a dermatologis... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old female asked:
I gave oral to a male I'm female. 2 days later I developed a sore throat , then itchy ears, headache, and runny stopped up nose with np cough.. Std?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Probably not STD: STDs can be transmitted by oral sex, especially fellatio. However, STDs don't cause symptoms like yours. Sounds like you have viral URI, i.e. a cold, ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
I have a fleshy lump behind my palatopharyngeal arch on the right side since 1 week. It looks bigger and redder than the left side. Throat irritated
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
Otolaryngologist: Although it is an uncommon site for one, I would be concerned about the presence of an abscess. Therefore I recommend that you be examined by an otol... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old male asked:
Went to ENT and got camera up my nose doc said no throat cancer but couod they miss it 5 months agony throat sore to eat and drink ever hursts turning head docter admits back of throat is red and purple and something not right but cant find anythin?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
It is not feasible to do better than the ENT who examined you. You may wish to consider consulting a different ENT doctor for a second opinion. Cancer... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
I have flu symptoms - started 4 days ago with sore throat, now got blocked runny nose, cough and nausea. Noticed I have a lump on top of my head?
Dr. Gary Reiter
Specializes in Ophthalmology
URI: Take the usual treatment for a URI. Bed rest, decongestant. Tylenol, Hot tea with honey. The lump may be unrelated. See if it goes away over the next ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 17, 2022

Disclaimer:
