U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

Will wearing a plastic retainer in ear during surgery be problematic?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Crystal Twynham
General surgery, Breast Surgery, Cancer Surgery, Bariatric (weight loss) surgery, Endocrine surgery, Minimally invasive surgery 34 years experience
Sure .... but why?: Unless you are having ear surgery, there should be no problem with wearing a plastic retainer, for whatever reason, during surgery. If it has metal components, you may be asked to remove it to avoid the highly unlikely (but possible) chance of electrical currents used to seal blood vessels causing a burn on your ear at the site of that metal. Let your surgeon & anesthesia folks know. Good luck!
Dr. James Cullington
Plastic Surgery 28 years experience
Yes : Yes you could but most removal items are removed for safety and avoid loss.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Aug 8, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
