A 53-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Will thumb/wrist fractures always casted?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Harhay
43 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Usually: Casts can't be removed. A reliable patient can sometimes be treated with a removable brace.
Answered on Apr 12, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Mass
45 years experience in Hand Surgery
No: If you have a completely non-displaced fracture you could be treated in a splint.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Karen Johnston-Jones
33 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Depends: A picture of your x-ray is really necessary for any orthopaedic surgeon or upper extremity surgeon to have any idea what to advise on this manner. Th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience in Family Medicine
Wrist fracture: Yes this is totally normal and will go away with time once the swelling goes away completely and your Range of Motion improves. Hope this helps.
1
1 comment
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aveshen Govender
Specializes in General Practice
Danger: This is dangerous. You need to see a doctor urgently. Ideally at an emergency room. These are signs of compartment syndrome as the blood flow is restr ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

People also searched for:

Unlimited visits
$10/month