U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sedalia, MO
A 34-year-old female asked:

Since using a neti pot few weeks ago i have sharp pain off and on in one ear and more pain today then other just got off antibiotics a week ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 62 years experience
? otitis media: A neti pot can push the fluid you are using in the nose to fill the eustachian tube ( the tube that runs from the back of the nose to the middle ear space) and fill the middle ear and cause a middle ear effusion. However, the pain is usually not sharp. Why were you on an antibiotic? Please communicate and i will try to be more specific as to what you might be dealing with.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 5, 2014

Disclaimer:
