U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Afghanistan
A 24-year-old male asked:

Why is the hiv dna pcr test not recommended after 4 weeks of exposure? would it still be a good measure if used past a 3 month time frame?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
HIV RNA PCR: It is completely diagnostic at four weeks. Who told you otherwise? But it must be combined with one of the newer generation antibody tests in case you happen to have a natural ability to suppress the viral replication.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 26, 2017

Disclaimer:
