A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

help! i've had a fibroadenoma for 6 years and my latest ultrasound shows "suspicious changes" i have to wait for biopsy. omg do i have cancer!? i'm25

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Being scared: Most likely not. But the doctor who did the test was not sure and did the exact next right thing. Plan or do a biopsy. The only thing to do now is to breathe and wait. The answer will come quick enough.
Answered on Apr 4, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Will have some idea: Correct diagnosis is possible only by pathological examination ( need biopsy , and pathologist makes it ).
2
2 thanks
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Why guess...: ...When you can be 100% certain as soon as the pathology results return? More often than not, when it looks like a fibroadenoma, it turns out to be ju ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Just get biopsy: Most of these are benign but the only way to make sure is the biopsy. To answer your question about worrying, I suggest that you not get worried, but ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
46 years experience Radiology
Get the Biopsy!: The nodule is demonstrating suspicious findings which warrant the biopsy. Biopsy results will answer the question. No way to be sure until then. Most ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month