U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ceres, CA
A 43-year-old male asked:

Can i get the flu mist or shot if im taking norco (hydrocodone and acetaminophen) 10-325, lyrica75mg, valium 2mg and etodolac 500 all for back pain after surgery?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Darrell Herrington
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Yes.: But i would discontinue the valium -- too much incidence of problems with this drug, especially associated with the opiate you're taking. If you need a muscle relaxant, there are safer alternatives. Ask your doctor.
Dr. Brian Nichol
Anesthesiology 30 years experience
Yea: There will be no drug interactions to worry about.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 28, 2015

Disclaimer:
