U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Santa Monica, CA
A 20-year-old male asked:

will taking valium the day before surgery reduce the effectiveness of the midazolam used for anesthesia? what about narcotics (affect on fentanyl etc?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Glenn Messina
Aesthetic Medicine 35 years experience
No: The valium the day before will not have an affect provided you are not a daily user. Patients who require daily valium will have a bit of a resistance to midazolam, its not a huge deal the midazolam isn't the main part of your anesthesia. As far as narcotics these work together. it will not have a major effect and your anesthesiologist should be easily capable of caring for your needs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

How painful is the' knee surgery to repair a torn mcl?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Pain is subjective: Some people are very tolerant of pain from surgery and some are very pain sensitive. Some do great with pain control, some have a very difficult time getting a medication that controls their pain and does not make them nauseous. Most isolated mcl tears are not surgically repaired and heal with bracing. Pain associated with the repair really depends on the technique used on the repair.
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 17, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
