U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MT
A 27-year-old male asked:

all i see are horror stories for egd. can i be fully sedated instead of consciously? will it be frightening? will i be in pain/anxious at home?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Jenkins
Specializes in Anesthesiology
Yes,: Normally you receive conscious or moderate sedation, but yesterday the gastroenterologist asked me to help him with a particularly anxious patient on benzodiazepines, the versed had little effect but Propofol worked well. The patient was very pleased, didn't even know we did anything and did not require an artificial airwar.
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Great timing with the question, it sounds like Dr Jenkins has experienced an alternative to conscious sedation.
Apr 2, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old female asked:

Having pain, pressure and popping sound with large incional hernia. N/v unable to have bm. Is this normal it hasnt hurt before.?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Post op complication: If you are having pain, not having any bowel movement and you are sick please get to the closest emergency room if you can. Call 911 if you must. If you are hesitant please page the surgeon on call for your surgeon to make sure that someone can give you exact advice today.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Will pain in the butt after an injection go away soon?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is my tailbone pain from a fall? How to treat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Why does my calf hurt when I stand on my toes?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
