A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what to do if my amisulpride has been reduced to 200mg. do i still need to take procyclidine 5mg with it?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Imad Khreim
38 years experience Psychiatry
YES/NO : some may need it some may not, depending on the severity of the EPS side effects you had on the higher dosage of Sulpride. please discuss this with your prescriber who may be the best to help you with this good luck and feel better
Answered on May 7, 2016
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Berry
13 years experience Clinical Psychology
Medication: Depending on what these medications are for, I would consult with the prescribing physician.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones answered
44 years experience Family Medicine
Not in USA: I had to look this one up. It is no longer available in usa. It was used to treat parkinson's and other movement disorders. Maybe a doc who practices ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
A discontinued med: Procyclidine is an old antiparkinson medication (anticholinergic as well) but it is not that effective and incidence of side effects is quite high and ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pacita David
29 years experience Psychiatry
Other options tried?: Procyclidine is used for the treatment of drug induced Parkinsonism and to reduce side effects of akathisia secondary to antipsychotic use. Side effe ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month