A 37-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you tell me is betamethasone valerate/neomycin good to remove acne marks?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Terrible idea: Please forgive my frankness. Betamethasone can make your skin atrophy and it won't help at all. Red and brown post-acne marks need to fade on their own. The acute lesions will probably be made worse by the betamethasone. Scientific acne rx starts with benzoyl peroxide as tolerated, and if this does not clear you, getting prescription-strength rx from your physician. Best wishes.
Answered on Mar 3, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Terrible idea: The redness and hyperpigmentation that follow acne lesions are basically something that you need to allow to fade. Betamethasone will make your new le ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Terrible idea: Betamethasone is a steroid that can make your skin atrophy. Neomycin is an antibiotic for microbes that are already gone. Your red acne marks are new ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: I am really sorry that your acne was neglected and you got scars. This stuff is asking to make things worse. A dermatologist or plastic surgeon may be ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ellen Altenburg
30 years experience Pediatrics
Not typical: A topical steroid ( betamethasone ) is not typical medication used for acne ( but it can be used). The usual medication choices are benzoyl peroxide, ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month