A 54-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can betamethasone dipropionate cream help acne?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Candace Spann
20 years experience Dermatology
Not a treatment: While Betamethasone may reduce very inflammatory acne temporarily, it a very strong steroid and should not be used on the face. It can cause thinning of the skin, discoloration, small blood vessel formation, and even create more acne. Try instead over the counter preparations with benzoyl peroxide and salicylic acid. If you still need more treatment, please see your dermatologist.
Answered on Jan 29, 2019
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No!!!: Topical corticosteroids will suppress the immune response, and enhance the production of sebum. Systemically, this class of meds actually causes acne ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Bad choice: This is a glucocorticoid and will relieve inflammation some at the cost of greatly enhancing the growth of the bacteria. You will make it worse. Gluco ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Terrible choice: It will suppress the inflammation just enough to give the bacteria a growth edge for the long run, and cause some overgrowth of the sebaceous glands t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Terrible idea: Betamethasone will interfere with your body's ability to fight the bacteria that cause acne. The pimples may regress as the bacteria overgrow, but the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month