A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i use nystatin triamcinolone acetonide to help with a yeast infection? can i apply it to the outside of vagina?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Anti-fungal: You want pure anti fungal medications. If this mused drug with Nystatin makes the rash worse you will have to stop using it immediately.
Answered on Jan 21, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Only skin yeast infe: Nystatin triamcinolone cream should not be used for vaginal infection.It is a combination steroid and antifungal cream and sometimes used by some to t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes and no: Nystatin is effective against vaginal yeast infections, but triamcinolone cream is not. It tends to relieve the itchy inflammation that goes along wit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bob Ourian
26 years experience Dermatology
2-6 weeks: It depends on the infection. For example athlete's foot is treated for six weeks while jock itch is treated for two weeks with ketoconazole. You shoul ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michelle Jones singer
38 years experience Gynecology
Yeast: I suggest you try monostat suppository that is over the counter for possible yeast infection that is inside the vagina. If it does not get better you ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month