A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does "nyastin and triamcinolone acetonide cream" help yeast infection?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Robin Merlino
41 years experience Internal Medicine
Yeast infection: Nystatin treats the yeast infection, triamcinolone treats inflammation. We often use them together when we are not sure what the cause of the infection is.
Answered on Feb 14, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Ryan Taylor
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Yes : Nystatin controls the infection and the steroid cream will help with inflammation.
Answered on Oct 10, 2020
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
Avoid prolonged use: You can use Nystatin every day------miconazole or ketoconazole or Clotrimazole may be better. But avoid prolonged use of triamcinolone in genital area as it will cause atrophy (severe thinning) of skin with striae (ugly purple streaks). If you have persistent symptoms see your dr.
Answered on Nov 5, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
No: But you probably have umbilical seborrheic dermatitis or psoriasis. It will be very effective for these.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Only skin yeast infe: Nystatin triamcinolone cream should not be used for vaginal infection.It is a combination steroid and antifungal cream and sometimes used by some to t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Temporarily: Cortisone cream may subdue the inflammation caused by the yeast infection but would not eradicate it (in fact may potentially worsen it). You need to ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Sand
Dr. John Sand answered
45 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No!: Topical corticosteroids inhibit cellular immunity, just exactly the wrong thing for yeast, because it thereby promotes yeast growth, even though its a ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month