U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked about a male:

Can amoxicillin treat strep throat in an infant? what would be the dosage for a five month old?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Depends on weight: If a throat culture was performed and the baby has strep, Amoxicillin can treat it. The dosage would be calculated based on the baby's weight.
Dr. Olga Nilova
Specializes in Pediatrics
No treatment : We don't treat strep throat in infants. It's self limited and doesn't give any complications. Due to the above infants shouldn't be tested for strep.
Dr. Julius Sherwinter
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Infant strep throat: Strep pharyngitis is less common in children under 1 year, but does occur and can cause disease. If strep pharyngitis is diagnosed in an infant 6-12 months of age, it should be treated. Amoxicillin, in a dose of 40-50 mg/kg is a good choice (assuming there are no drug allergies).
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Not common: Under a year of age , but can happen. Should have a strep test to confirm. The doctor will calculate the dose based on weight(@ 40mg/kg.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 30, 2018

Disclaimer:
