A member asked:

Can amoxicillin treat strep throat in an infant? what would be the dosage for a five month old?

10 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

If a throat culture was performed and the baby has strep, Amoxicillin can treat it. The dosage would be calculated based on the baby's weight.

Answered Sep 9, 2014

4.3k views

Thank
Dr. Olga Nilova answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

We don't treat strep throat in infants. It's self limited and doesn't give any complications. Due to the above infants shouldn't be tested for strep.

Answered Mar 28, 2014

4.3k views

Thank
Dr. Julius Sherwinter answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Strep pharyngitis is less common in children under 1 year, but does occur and can cause disease. If strep pharyngitis is diagnosed in an infant 6-12 months of age, it should be treated. Amoxicillin, in a dose of 40-50 mg/kg is a good choice (assuming there are no drug allergies).

Answered Jul 30, 2018

4.3k views

Thank
Dr. Diane Minich answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Under a year of age , but can happen. Should have a strep test to confirm. The doctor will calculate the dose based on weight(@ 40mg/kg.

Answered Apr 9, 2016

4.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...