A 49-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

the nsaid ketoprfen helps my osteoarthritis a lot.. but i am only 50 and worry about the long term side effects. what do you think?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
See details: There is a moderate GI risk but if you take a ppi such as Prilosec or Protonix (pantoprazole) at the same time you minimize that risk. Studies have suggested that there is no increase in cardiac risk with profens.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Steven Sheskier
39 years experience Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
Get tested: Adviseable to have blood work and urine analysis after taking NSAID for > 3 months just to make sure your are not experiencing one of the low percentage side effects that can occur ( blood, liver, kidney).
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Qamar Khan
17 years experience Pain Management
Speak with Doctor: Usually long term use of nsaids may have effects on the kidneys, GI system and cardiovascular issues. You should speak with your doctor to make sure you are stable with your kidney function, make sure you don't have significant cardiovascular risk factors (high blood pressure or history of heart attack, stroke, etc) and make sure you don't have any GI upset issues for long term use to be safe.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
28 years experience Podiatry
Agreed, would be helpful if we knew what the arthritis was of....
Mar 29, 2014
Dr. Rashid Saba
21 years experience Geriatrics
Stomach and heart: You may run the risk of gastritis or stomach/ intestinal ulcer with long term use of this medication which is an NSAID (non steroidal anti inflammatory drug). You can use a medication like zantac (ranitidine) or Omeprazole to help protect yourself from this outcome. Keep in mind all nsaids increase your risk of heart attack/ cardiac event.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Zantac does not offer protection from NSAID gastritis in commonly used doses. Profens have not been shown to have greater cardiac risk than placebo.
Apr 3, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Frank Holmes
23 years experience Sports Medicine
No: There is no proof that use of NSAIDs causes osteoarthritis.
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Simon
38 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Many options: Assuming this is from your hip joint, anti inflammation can come from curcumin (from turmeric), devils claw, or a prescription alt. med called embrel- ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sandra Pinkham
53 years experience Holistic Medicine
Listen to your body: Turmeric is a good especially combined with olive oil and black pepper . It is generally safe. Eating an anti-inflammatory diet is also very helpful ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amogh Sahai
20 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Depends: When prescribing nsaid for osteoarthritis I am not necessarily looking at giving the strongest one but the one with least side effect profile for that ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month