U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is prostate-specific antigen (psa) used to monitor efficacy of therapy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Sarle
Urology 22 years experience
Yes: Psa is a method for monitoring a pt post treatment...After surgery psa should be at an undetectable level....If psa rises after any primary treatment this usually means cancer growth.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Yes: Psa is much more useful to monitor the response to treatment for prostate cancer than it is for diagnosis of cancer.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 13, 2019

Disclaimer:
