A 50-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

mri shows bone marrow edema of pisiform, trigger thumb, mcp capsulitis and mild distension of first cmc joint capsule. what does it all mean?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
35 years experience Hand Surgery
MRI can show many: Things going on at the same time in great detail. The issue is why the mri. What are the current symptoms and what is being treated. Anyone with a touch of arthritis, andabruise can have similar findings on MRI as it is at times oversensitive and indiscriminately "positive" often one is better off seeing a qualified hand surgeon or orthopedist rather than worry about a laundry list of MRI finding.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Larry Greenbaum
37 years experience Rheumatology
Basal thumb joint OA: The base of the thumb is a very common spot for osteoarthritis. This diagnosis can usually be made without imaging studies, so if your doctor ordered an MRI scan, i suspect the doctor had some special concern or diagnosis in mind.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly: Suggest you talk these details over specifically with your surgeon doing the procedure. You have a right to a full, open, frank discussion without hur ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christopher Ferguson
19 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Dislocation: Sounds like you have had a dislocation of the shoulder. See a shoulder specialist and follow their advice.
4
4 thanks
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Bourgon
22 years experience Radiology
Degenerative changes: This constellation is typical of osteoarthritic degenerative changes. The cause is non-specific and can be related to prior shoulder trauma or just a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amogh Sahai
20 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Not necessarily: I don't treat imaging studies but rather the clinical symptoms. Are you having pain in the wrist at times or is the pain continuous in nature? Is th ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month