U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Durham, NH
A 22-year-old male asked:

Injured for >2 months. mri reveals extensive bone marrow edema in midfoot and navic and subchondral fx navicular. x-ray shows the fx. will this heal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 54 years experience
Probably: Should be under care of orthopedic doctor. With proper immobilization with cast or brace and then probably some physical therapy the injury will probably heal.Sometimes there may be ligamentous injury but your mri would detect this aberration. Healing process may take longer since injury already two months old.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 16, 2015

Disclaimer:
