U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

hand surgeon needed to help finger tendon laceration?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
That is a good idea: Hands are very frequently injured, and the best results are generally obtained if the first treatment is the best treatment. Tendon injuries in the fingers can be complex injuries that are difficult to repair and may require complicated hand therapy assistance postop for the best result. See a surgeon with specific expertise in the treatment of hand injuries(may be ortho, plastic or general.).
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery 37 years experience
Yes: Yes.
Dr. Teddy Atik
Hand Surgery 28 years experience
Absolutely: you should have it looked at ASAP by a hand surgeon


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 20, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
