U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A member asked:

My 3 yo may have enlarged adenoids. dr wants to do x-ray. he's had 7 chest x-rays and one brain ct scan. i'm afraid of all of the radiation. advice?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerald Klein
Radiology 51 years experience
Ok to do: Amount of radiation from single lat view of neck not significant in the overall course of things. Enlarged adenoids may produce symptoms requiring treatment. If your doctor recommends this, i would do it and not worry about radiation. Your child should be shielded when the xray is done.
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
What information is your doctor looking for? What has caused the need for the brain CT and the chest x-rays. Enlarged tonsils and adenoids are frequently seen in this age group.--many causes --as long as child has good airway and no sleep apnea, would observe clinically. Discuss with your physician.
Mar 24, 2014
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 53 years experience
Probably ok: You always have to weigh benefit versus damage with ionizing radiation. The amount of radiation that the child received so far is acceptable. The worst amount of radiation is from repeat ct exams especially of chest and abdomen . Adenoid exam should involve a single lateral projection of the neck. If snoring, mouth breathing, or sleep apnea probably problem with enlarged adenoids and tonsils.
Last updated Mar 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
