U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lake Oswego, OR
A 28-year-old female asked:

left foot falls asleep / goes numb about 2.5 miles into runs. have loosened shoe laces, still happens. lasts for two miles. how to prevent?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ki-Hon Lin
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
Pinched nerve: This could very well be due to a pinched nerve in your lumbar spine. There are other peripheral nerve compressions which could also cause similar symptoms. You may have to dial down your running regimen, or cross train with a nonimpact exercise such as elliptical, until symptoms improve. See a physician if the symptoms persist.
Dr. Dale Vancil
Podiatry 37 years experience
Need more info: You need to be more descriptive. Is the whole foot there goes numb or just a portion and what portion. Local nerve entrapment a can occur. They can be brought on by your running pattern, by the shoes you wear, your overall foot structure and most likely a combination of all. Give more information, that's why someone hasn't answered this question earlier.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
Clarksville, TN
A 21-year-old female asked:

Can the antibiotic i'm taking for a UTI prevent conception?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 26 years experience
United Kingdom
A 19-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
A 35-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Columbia, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:

My littlt toe on the left foot is painful what could be causing it to hurt?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Lisch
Podiatry 38 years experience
Various answers: This could be due to a broken toe, or a corn on the toe or an ingrown toenail. Please see your local podiatrist for the answer and treatment. This is usuallly a condiition that is easily and quickly treated in the doctors office.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
