A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

now i increased my dosage to 200mg of thyroxine. will it be sufficient to improve my level orelse am i required to do something else.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Antonio Bunker-Huertas
18 years experience Internal Medicine
Thyroid: It depends. You need to wait a bit and then have your levels rechecked. Your doctor will adjust the dose accordingly. If your TSH is still high at that point, then you might need a referral to an endocrinologist. Ive seen people react differently to generic levothyroxine vs synthroid more than any other med so that might be something they'll consider.
Answered on Apr 11, 2018
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
27 years experience Family Medicine
Tsh hypothyroidism: Normal TSH is 0.45-4.5 (we like it somewhere in the middle if possible). The higher the tsh, the lower the thyroid gland, so we increase dose of synt ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Recheck the labs: Based on your question, this does not make sense. An increase in your thyroid dose should increase the T3 (liothyronine) and t4, and decrease the tsh ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Levothyroxine dose: A dose of 25 mcg is very low, and it may not do much. The average person needs about 125 mcg/day as replacement. On the other hand, a TSH of 4.67 is ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month