A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

started synthroid (thyroxine) 75mg blood tests showed tsh went from 47.2 down to 11.1. do you think increased dosage necessary?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Phillip Goebel
15 years experience Emergency Medicine
Likely: That TSH while much better is still elevated. Talk with your regular physician about your symptoms and any other testing they have done.
Answered on Aug 8, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Make sure this test was at least 6 weeks from when you started synthroid, it takes that long for TSH to stabilise
Aug 8, 2014
Dr. Carol Stauffer-munekata
35 years experience Family Medicine
Yes - Increase dose: Your TSH is still elevated - although improved. A slightly higher dose of Synthroid (thyroxine), (thyroxine) ie 0.1 mg is recommended. Follow up with your Doctor and have the lab tests repeated after you have been on the new dose of Synthroid (thyroxine) for several weeks.
Answered on Aug 9, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below : All your results are near the normal range. Unless you have symptoms you may repeat the test in 6 months. If you have symptoms, you need to take that ... Read More
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Levey
26 years experience Pediatrics
Neither: You should do neither on your own. You should see your doctor, have the dose adjusted, then have the TSH rechecked.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Thyroid: Yes you can get pregnant if you so desire. 50 mcg thyroxine may or may not be enough for you. Please have your doctor check your thyroid levels. Dose ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience Endocrinology
Thyroid tests: Your TSH is slightly low and your FT4 is normal (based on the normal range I am familiar with). Do you have symptoms of hyperthyroidism? You doctor ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month