U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mexico
A 58-year-old female asked:

should i stp taking a ten day coarse of macrobid aft 5 days? i feel lousy taking it.some leg pain, general apathy.100mg 4xday.i'm 100lbs, 5'4" 58yr.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Marius Frasie
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
NOTHING SPECIAL: Just stop it, no probmlems but the infection may come back. You could be switched to a diffrent antibiotic.
Dr. Marius Frasie
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Provided original answer
I MENT YOU DO NOT HAVE TO DO ANYTHING ELSE LIKE A TAPPRING IN THE DOSOGE. YOU CAN JUST STOP TAKING THE MACROBID.
Mar 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 31, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
