A member asked:

I'm on a five day course of macrobid for uti. culture came back as greater than 100,000 cfu/no escherichia coli. is that significant? how soon after i finish the antibiotics should i repeat urinalysis? feeling some better since being on antibiotics?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Mark Owolabi answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

That result is consistent with UTI. E. coli is the most common cause of infections in women. No need for repeat testing as long as your symptoms are completely resolved.

Answered 8/25/2022

0 views

Thank
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

If all your symptoms are gone you do not need any tests unless you have had recurrent UTIs. To try to prevent future UTI- drink plenty of water, empty your bladder when you get the urge, keep the genital area clean, wipe from front to back not back to front after BM, avoid constipation. Good luck

Answered 8/25/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is it bad that I had sex before my UTI antibiotics (Macrobid) was finished?

8 doctors weighed in across 2 answers