A 51-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Please help docs! is ortho tri-cyclen good for acne?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Varady
Specializes in Family Medicine
Might help: There is a chance that it might help. It's not a strong estrogenic pill so it might very well help. It is not however, a treatment for acne. Other medicines, both topical and oral might help more.
Answered on Jul 28, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience in Pediatrics
It can be.: Retin A is usually an effective topical treatment for acne. Many girls/women also take birth control pills, such as Ortho Tri Cyclen, (ethinyl estradi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Weak choice: It's a natural estrogen, but you'll find it less effective than scientific rx with topical benzoyl peroxide and perhaps your physician's prescription ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Basically you can't: I'm sorry. These are going to need to resolve on their own. A hydroquinone bleach may help the brown spots, but nothing will help with the red spots. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Salicylic acid: As tolerated. Consider also using benzoyl peroxide and/or a retinoic acid derivative. If you are not clear in two weeks, get with your physician. No l ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month