A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you explain if it's safe to mess with my medication (citalopram) dosage?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jane Kang
Dr. Jane Kang answered
20 years experience Psychiatry
No: It is never safe to adjust any of your medications on your own without talking to her doctor first.
Answered on Apr 14, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. Jane Steiner
42 years experience Psychiatry
Never "mess" with your dose. Always discuss first with your doctor.
Apr 14, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marc Zimmermann
21 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Celexa (Citalopram) is a safe medication. It has been used for many years. There have been recent publication regarding prolonged Q-T which seem to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Drug interactions: Per Drugs.Com - this combination could ^ potential for: 'dizziness, drowsiness, and difficulty concentrating. Some people may also experience some im ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
39 years experience Psychiatry
Probably: There may be a tendency to reinforce the sedating side effect, which probably can be managed with dosage modification
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Douglas Fronzaglia ii, do, ms
20 years experience Geriatrics
None: The most recent studies discourage the use of antidepressants during pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month