U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 35-year-old female asked:

Is it possible to have hodgkin's lymphoma w/out swollen lymph node? rapid weight loss tired loss appetite, feel full, alcohol-pain on neck are present

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
Hodgkins: Usually it is presented with lymph node enlargement. Just because you don;t feel superficially-does not mean you dont have enlargement of the lymph nodes inside your body/ or on deeper area. Certain lymphoma can be just affected the spleen without involvement to lymph nodes. I would advice you to see your md and get further evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Agos Luca
Specializes in Pathology
Possibly: It is possible since not all lymph nodes are palpable or visible. For example, mediastinal lymph nodes (inside your chest cavity) cannot be palpated. A complete examination by your physician including physical, radiological, and laboratory testing is strongly recommended.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 31, 2014

Disclaimer:
