U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bellaire, OH
A 45-year-old male asked:

my wbc was 15, is that dangerously high?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Alves
Emergency Medicine 24 years experience
No.: Suggests you are fighting an infection, but could be from steroids, stress or other things. Must be considered as one piece of the whole picture, not in isolation.
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Mild elevation: Can be from an infection viral or bacterial.
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
White count: Although white blood cell count has meaning it in itself does not mean you have dangerous symptoms. For example 20 percent of people with appendicitis have a normal white count. A white count of 15, 000 is elevated and ususally consistent with an infection, but not necessarily critical.
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Depends: It all depends on what is causing it. A WBC this high is not unusual in many common bacterial or viral infections. But if this is a persistent observation, then it can be problematic.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

My WBC was low twice and the 3rd time it was normal. Should I have another draw to be safe?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Claude Parola
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Depends: Sometimes a viral infection can cause your WBC to go low and once you get over the infection , the WBC goes back up to normal, but other diseases may cause low wbc, such as : hiv, myelodysplasia etc... ( abnormal bone marrow functioning). If your WBC was slightly low and then become normal, i would not worry much, but if it was very low and become bearly normal, repeating it is not a bad idea.
DE
A 24-year-old member asked:

What is WBC automated? And what's the normal range?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Neilsen
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Depends: This depends on the exact machine specifications, but usually the nomal range is somewhere around 3-10.
DE
A 24-year-old member asked:

Wbc automated reads 3.4, is that normal?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Mirochna
Family Medicine 13 years experience
Don't worry: A WBC count of 3.4 would be considered low, but it's not worrisome. This happens commonly. Repeating the test in a few weeks to months can show that it returns to the normal range. If it was zero, that would be worrisome. I would especially not worry if you are feeling well and this was checked as a screen or a problem such as high blood pressure.
A 45-year-old member asked:

No other symptoms, fatigue, headaches, and WBC from 11k to 30k up, down, up again ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
Infection: Increase in WBC means infection specially with accompanying symptoms consult a doctor thanks.
Sibley, IA
A 33-year-old female asked:

I have been diagnosed with several diff conditions and been i'll for 3 yrs and still haven't found cause of high WBC is the any docs of med mysteries?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Causes of high WBC's: Causes of high wbc's in the blood include: infections, drug reactions, bone marrow disorders, immune system disorders, etc... Examples of such disorders include: acute or chronic leukemia, severe allergies, viral or bacterial infections, rheumatoid arthritis, severe emotional stress, severe physical stress, tissue damage or injuries such as burns, etc.. Keeping a diary can help sort things out.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 62-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 20, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
