A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

started with uri feb 23, turned into bilateral ear infection. was prescribed azithromycin 500 on 3/2 and cephalexin 250 on 3/14. i still cannot hear.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Recheck/test: Otitis media can take around one month to heal . There may be a fluid accumulation interfering with your hearing, even if the bacterial infection is treated. I would recommend a hearing test at your doctors office - a re check of your tympanic membranes ( ear drums). If you are experiencing no bleeding, fever or pain, your doctor's office will probably ask you to return in late march/early april.
Answered on Mar 20, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Middle ear fluid: First, zithromax is not a good drug for upper respiratory bacterial infections. If you have a hearing loss, it is most likely that you have fluid behind the ear drum. That fluid can be surgically removed and hearing should return immediately. First, however, get an audiogram (hearing test). If the hearing loss has been present for more than 3 weeks, see an ENT for therapy.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dennis Clifford
42 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Absolutely: You'll need the zithromax to treat the infection and prevent it from lingering or returning.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Antibiotic use should be minimized as much as possible; however, this combination isn't toxic. Best wishes!!
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric L. Weiss
36 years experience Travel Medicine
May be awhile...: It should be noted that most middle ear and even sinus "infections" are usually viral and don't respond well to antibiotics anyway. The "closed" sensa ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month