U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 28-year-old male asked:

dr. prescribed zithromax, 5 day supply, 4 sinus infection. had fluid in ears that were plugged. also gave me 2 shots last night. 2day, ears much better less plugged shud i still begin the antibiotic?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Clifford
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Absolutely: You'll need the zithromax to treat the infection and prevent it from lingering or returning.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
FL
A 54-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 20, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
