A 45-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

iron serum high (180) yet ferritin levels low (113). suffering symptoms akin to haemochromatosis. can treatment (phlebotomy) be justified?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Haluk Tezcan
34 years experience Medical Oncology
Not necessarily: Serum iron levels are not a good test to make treatment decisions as it is very variable and do not reflect inappropriate iron deposition. Ferritin level is the standard. If there is a concern for hemachromatosis genetic test is available. If indicated, liver biopsy with iron studies can be considered.
Answered on Oct 14, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ajainder Shergill
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Iron accumulates: In Hemochromatosis, your body absorbs too much iron. Even if your diet is low iron, as it should be, you can still over time accumulate iron in your ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Donate blood: What you described is not necessarily hemochromatosis. There is a genetic for it that you may wish to get in consultation with your doctor. If you are ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Talk about it: The key is that you're getting treated. Your physician will try to keep your ferritin fairly low. That platelet count is fine. The white count has lit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Foulks
45 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Proper testing: The transferrin saturation needs to be done on fasting blood samples. A cut-off of 45% is best used. If the ts > 45% on fasting specimens, although ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month