A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a few splinter hemmorhages under my fingernails. my heart skips beats at least 5 times a day, it really "thumps" hard. endocarditis?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Endocarditis: It is possible so see a cardiologist asap.
Answered on Mar 21, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Not necessarily: But would agree that prudence suggests a visit to cardiology just to be safe. However, can be many other reasons for splinter hemorrhages even though this may be associated with bacterial endocarditis. If you have a fever, do not hesitate to get evaluated.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
ASAP: You should do this fairly quickly because endocarditis can damage heart valves and other tissues in the body (through embolization) if it is present. ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Szawaluk
30 years experience Cardiology
Sometimes: Depends on response to antibiotics, the size of the vegetation and whether there are other complications like sroke , renal failure or heart block. Al ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends: If valves are infected they may not be salvegable and surgery will be necessary for survival.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month