U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

is there a waiting period for heart surgery after having endocarditis w/pulmonary embolism?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jin Packard
Dr. Jin Packardanswered
Emergency Medicine 7 years experience
Stable condition: To have surgery, patients need to be in stable condition. For someone who had endocarditis and pulmonary embolism, that means that both the infection and the pulmonary condition needs to resolve completely, and that your vitals are stable. In addition, surgeons may require that your blood pressure be brought under control before they clear you for surgery.
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
Several weeks: If it is an emergency, doctors will make do with what they got. Otherwise, if the situation is stable, two things need to happen. First, recovery from the embolism with at least 4 weeks of effective anticoagulation. Second, complete control of the infection (endocarditis) with 6 to 8 weeks of antibiotics, followed by blood cultures to confirm clearance of the infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 34-year-old member asked:

When can a cold turn it a upper respiratory infection?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Caceres
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes it can: The most common cause of colds are viruses. These can in turn become bacterial infections that can affect the upper respiratory system. Signs to look for when concerned that your has turned into an upper respiratory infection include sinus pain or earache. If you are producing increased nasal discharge that is green to dark yellow in color then be concerned about a bacterial infection.
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
A 21-year-old member asked:

My 70 year old mother is recovering from surgery to fix a broken hip. How can I help her become independent again?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gwo-Chin Lee
Orthopedic Surgery 23 years experience
Encouragement: You can help by keeping her spirits up and encourage her to move and to walk. However, this will take time (sometimes 12 months) and the number of patients who will regain functional independence is usually about 50% with most patients losing one grade of activity (i.e. If prior to fracture, she was a community ambulator, she will likely be a home or limited community ambulator).
A 42-year-old member asked:

What is the best treatment for arthritic knee pain aside surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience

Related questions

A 51-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 8, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
